Royal Easter Show Art Award Winners

MEDIA RELEASE: Wednesday 8 April 2009

The winners of the 2009 Royal Easter Show Art Awards, New Zealand’s largest art competition, were announced at a special presentation tonight.

Open to artists of all ages, amateur and professional, the awards included painting, photography, ceramics/pottery, glass and woodcraft sections with close to 2,000 entries received and thousands of dollars in prizes.

Judge Dr Angela Ashford who has a PhD in Italian Art History said the sheer quantity and high standard of this year’s entries made judging the awards a real challenge.

“Quite possibly the largest judged art exhibition in the country, it is encouraging to see so many first time competitors.

“The public should find much to enjoy in this excellent exhibition, which is one of Auckland's best kept secrets, especially with all the artworks for sale at reasonable prices.”

The judges were particularly impressed by Monique Endt from Oratia who won best overalll painting with her entry Pohutakawa People.

All winning entries are on display and for sale at the Royal Easter Show on from 9-13 April at the ASB Showgrounds, Greenlane, Auckland.

With tens of thousands of visitors expected over Easter Weekend, the Royal Easter Show Art Awards has the largest viewing audience of any art show in the country.

Presented with their awards by Mayor of Auckland Mr John Banks, the major award winners were as follows:

  • Best overall painting in show K G Fraser Art Award, Pohutakawa People by Monique Endt of Oratia, Auckland.
  • Best watercolour painting in Raye Hannam Memorial Trophy, Lunch Hour Rain on Queen Street by Jacky Pearson of Lower Hutt
  • Royal Agricultural Society Medal for most successful artist in show, Bernadette Parsons of Mercer.
  • Winner of this year’s Royal Easter Show theme, Our Land, Pohutakawa People by Monique Endt of Oratia, Auckland.
  • Best overall photograph, Storm at Sunset Beach by Kimber Brown of Pukekohe.
  • Most successful photographer of show, Barbara Staal of Northcote.
  • Best overall wood turner, Dick Veitch and Terry Scott of Papakura, Auckland.
  • Supreme woodturner exhibit in show, Back Country Stream by Gordon Pembridge of Papakura, Auckland.
  • Best in pottery category, Mange Pare by Todd Douglas of Muriwai, Auckland.
  • Best in slipcasting ceramics category, Kowhai Vase by Kirstie Bain of Raglan.
  • Best in glass category, Puawai by Te Rongo Kirkwood of Wainui.


Back to Blog
Contact Bernadette